Kalahari melon seed oil is a light, yellow-colored oil that is extracted from Kalahari melons.
Legend says it can thicken and repair brittle, thin hair and the high levels of linoleic acid go to work unclogging pores. It is rich in antioxidants and infused with omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids
Many Kalahari growers and pressers are women cooperatives that help about 5,000 rural women to increase their household income through the sale of natural products.
What makes it stand out?
This lightweight oil does not clog the pores or hair follicles, which prevents the hair from weighing down. In addition, this oil is moisturizing from its fatty acids and provides color protection due to its copper.
Where is it from?
Growing mostly in Namibia and Botswana, deep in the desert from which the oil gets its name, the Kalahari melon has yellow or pale green flesh and a bitter taste. When the watermelons are harvested, they’re split open and their seeds collected. The seeds are dried out in the sun until there’s almost no moisture left in them. They are then pressed to extract the oil.
African hair care trends are an additional source of inspiration as they typically focus on natural ingredients. This Serum does just that.
Ways to use it:
If you prefer to use the oil alone, there are multiple ways to include it in your regimen. Scalp massages assist with blood circulations and healthy hair growth. Treat yourself to a self-care session by massaging this oil on your scalp twice a week. If you enjoy oil treatments, this oil can be added to your pre-poo or conditioning hot oil treatment during wash day. Lastly, this sweet treat can be added to your shampoo, conditioner, and styling sessions.